Botão anestésico

English translation: Bleb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Botão anestésico
English translation:Bleb
Entered by: Francesca Matteoda

16:46 Feb 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cosmetic surgery/anaesthetics
Portuguese term or phrase: Botão anestésico
A anestesia por ser feita com anestésico tópico ou botão anestésico no caso de utilização de cânula.This is referring to a hyaluronic acid filler injection applied to the nasojugal groove. I've found lots of hits for the term, but no explanation. This is quite urgent as I have to deliver on Monday. Brazilian Portuguese original, manual on filler injections and anatomy of the face.
Francesca Matteoda
Spain
Bleb
Explanation:
Definição do Medical Dictionary:
"a minute amount of local anaesthetic solution delivered to the dermoepidermal junction, creating a small area of anaesthetized skin, allowing subsequent painfree delivery of the main injection"
Selected response from:

Arthur Dias
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bleb
Arthur Dias
4PCA (patient-controlled analgesia) pump button
Raquel Holzmann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bleb


Explanation:
Definição do Medical Dictionary:
"a minute amount of local anaesthetic solution delivered to the dermoepidermal junction, creating a small area of anaesthetized skin, allowing subsequent painfree delivery of the main injection"

Example sentence(s):
  • Our practice is to raise a small intradermal bleb of lidocaine, which produces almost immediate cutaneous anaesthesia
  • Consider applying topical (p390) or intradermal local anaesthetic (bleb of 1% lidocaine over the artery using an orange needle)

    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=L4AZIK55sgAC&pg=PP499&lpg=PP499&dq=%22anaesthetic+bleb%22&source=bl&ots=3JitAW8Qso&sig=ACfU3U0DBkMFe9Ui
    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bleb
Arthur Dias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/235682336_Periorbit...
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PCA (patient-controlled analgesia) pump button


Explanation:
"Who Can Use the PCA Pump?
Patients recovering from surgery often are equipped with PCA pumps. The machines also can be used by people coping with other kinds of pain.The pump can be used whenever the patient is feeling pain. However, patients should not press the button on the machine if they are feeling too sleepy.

https://www.webmd.com/pain-management/guide/pca
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17181375

Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search