RD / RE

English translation: Right Kidney / Left Kidney

06:50 Apr 26, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: RD / RE
I can't seem to figure what the original abbreviation of these acronynms are, but they are in relation to a Renogram. When I ask what Mr. Google what a "Renogram shows", he shows "renal blood flow (RBF)" and "cardiac output" and even "renal blood flow/cardiac output" comes up. This is an health correspondence titled at the top "HIPERPLASIA GENGIVAL EM DOENTE COM HIPERTENSÃO ARTERIAL." Here's the text:

Text:
"A ecografia renal com doppler e a angioTC abdominal confirmam o diagnóstico de estenose proximal da artéria renal esquerda (extensão de 9 mm). O Renograma revela RD com 75% da função e RE com 25%. Manteve a terapêutica hipotensora tripla e realizou angioplastia por intervenção percutânea ao fim de 5 meses."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:Right Kidney / Left Kidney
Explanation:
São abreviaturas de "Rim Direito" e "Rim Esquerdo", muito utilizadas em relatórios médicos.
Selected response from:

Paula Marques
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Right Kidney / Left Kidney
Paula Marques
5 +2Rim direito / Rim esquerdo
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Right Kidney / Left Kidney


Explanation:
São abreviaturas de "Rim Direito" e "Rim Esquerdo", muito utilizadas em relatórios médicos.


    https://enfermagemurgenciaemergencia.blogspot.com/2015/03/entenda-os-significado-das-siglas-em.html?m=1
Paula Marques
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
16 mins

agree  Tereza Rae
7 hrs

agree  Gloria Teixeira
18 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 day 1 hr

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rim direito / Rim esquerdo


Explanation:
It just hit me

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
7 hrs

neutral  Paul Dixon: OK, but the translation into English was called for.
3 days 7 hrs
  -> You are right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search