campo da saúde

English translation: health field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:campo da saúde
English translation:health field
Entered by: Sergio Carré

14:00 May 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: campo da saúde
Esta discussão pertence ao campo da saúde.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
health field
Explanation:
Me parece que a tradução correta é bem literal.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5health field
Sergio Carré
4(falls within the) domain of health
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
health field


Explanation:
Me parece que a tradução correta é bem literal.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Chapter 4. The Health Field Concept"
  • "Social work in the health field."

    Reference: http://www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/cd51/perspective/cap4.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10297674
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
10 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Tereza!

agree  airmailrpl
53 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Olavo Nogueira
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Olavo!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Gloria!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days
  -> Muito obrigado, Margarida!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(falls within the) domain of health


Explanation:
Muitos exemplos relevantes.
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="within the domain of health...

Example sentence(s):
  • It is not a goal of health care, but falls within the domain of health care because it concerns how the operational goals are attained.
  • but falls within the domain of health care because it concems how the operational goals are attained.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search