em eclusao

English translation: Occluded

20:05 May 13, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient medical reports
Portuguese term or phrase: em eclusao
Hi, I'm having difficulty finding the correct English for exlusao - almost wondering if it's a typo. ADC is of course Adenocarcinoma. It appears as follows. Thanks for your help!

Informação Clínica: Status de colectomia total ha 5 anos por ADC em eclusao. Metastasectomia ha 4 anos.
dmesnier
United States
English translation:Occluded
Explanation:
I checked with a PhD in the area.
Selected response from:

Letícia Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Occluded
Letícia Freitas
4Eclosion
Vinícius Moraes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eclosion


Explanation:
Pode ser um typo da palavra "eclosão".
Segue um uso da palavra em material médico.

A combinação de agente alquilante e radioterapia parecem aumentar a incidência de leucemia mielóide aguda (risco relativo maior);
quimioterapia baseada em protocolo CMF (ciclofosfamida,
metotrexato e fluouracil) apresenta menor risco para eclosão
de leucemia mielóide aguda em comparação com tratamento
FAC (fluouracil, adriamicina, ciclofosfamida) com doses convencionais.



    Reference: http://files.bvs.br/upload/S/1679-1010/2009/v7n3/a195-197.pd...
    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/itc/biology/pollack/w4065/client_edi...
Vinícius Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: this wouldn't make sense in the context of adenocarcinoma
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occluded


Explanation:
I checked with a PhD in the area.

Letícia Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search