tempo de menopausa

English translation: time of menopause / time since menopause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tempo de menopausa
English translation:time of menopause / time since menopause
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:53 May 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mulheres pós menopausa
Portuguese term or phrase: tempo de menopausa
significa há quanto tempo a mulher está na menopausa...como dizer de maneira científica

O tempo de menopausa e índice de massa corpórea foi semelhante nos dois grupos (p ≥ 0.05) (Tabela 1).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
time of menopause / time since menopause
Explanation:
Duas opções com base em artigos publicados da área:

https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...
http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbgo/v37n1/0100-7203-rbgo-37-01-000...
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5time of menopause / time since menopause
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3onset of menopause
liz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
time of menopause / time since menopause


Explanation:
Duas opções com base em artigos publicados da área:

https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...
http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbgo/v37n1/0100-7203-rbgo-37-01-000...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: time since menopause
33 mins

agree  DarwinE
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
8 hrs

agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onset of menopause


Explanation:
Is it the onset of menopause? - Harvard Health
https://www.health.harvard.edu/screening-tests-for.../is-it-...
The onset of menopause isn't just for women over 50. Dr. JoAnn Manson explains how women of any age can experience hot flashes and other hormonal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-05-16 21:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menopause
Menopause, also known as the climacteric, is the time in most women's lives when menstrual .... Other factors that can promote an earlier onset of menopause (usually 1 to 3 years early) are smoking cigarettes or being extremely thin.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549
Notes to answerer
Asker: the the onset is when it started. I want the time since the onset, ok?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search