Norma de Análise

English translation: Analysis Standard

13:51 May 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Quality analysis and stability studies of a medicinal product
Portuguese term or phrase: Norma de Análise
I am working on a document “Norma de Análise” of the integrated management system concerning a medicinal product of a client's dossier with information on routine analysis and stability study.

So far, I have been translating the title “Norma de Análise” as "Analysis Norm". However, I doubt whether the translation "Analysis Standard" would be more suitable in this context.

Any suggestions?
Carla Bom
Portugal
English translation:Analysis Standard
Explanation:
I couldn't find "analysis norm" in a lot of places to be honest. Analysis Standard seem to be what scholars have been using more frequently, for instance. Have a look:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/48169019_Os_sentido...
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the input.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Analysis Standard
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4 +1Review standard / reviewing standard
Mario Freitas
4Laboratory/test's Reference Range
liz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Analysis Standard


Explanation:
I couldn't find "analysis norm" in a lot of places to be honest. Analysis Standard seem to be what scholars have been using more frequently, for instance. Have a look:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/48169019_Os_sentido...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
7 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Review standard / reviewing standard


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
9 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laboratory/test's Reference Range


Explanation:
https://labtestsonline.org.uk/articles/laboratory-test-refer...
5 Jan 2018 - The interpretation of any clinical laboratory test involves comparing the patient's results with the test's "reference range".
[PDF]CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY REFERENCE RANGES HANDBOOK
https://www.esht.nhs.uk/wp.../Clinical-Biochemistry-referenc...
7 Aug 2017 - POCT – Point of Care Testing. REF- Referral to other hospitals including use referral lab's reference range. Note turn around time for tests ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search