HTA

English translation: high blood pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:HTA
English translation:high blood pressure
Entered by: Lara Barnett

09:34 May 23, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Emergency Department admi
Portuguese term or phrase: HTA
This is one of the conditions of a patient described in a hospital summary for an ED admission.

The list begins:

Sindrome de Sjogren
artopatia degenerativa múltipla componenta destrutivo das articolacoes
coxartrose e gonartrose com material cirúrgico
Hipotiroidismo
HTA
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
high blood pressure
Explanation:
hta é uma abreviatura muito utilizada para hipertensão arterial
https://www.sphta.org.pt/pt/base8_detail/24/89
Selected response from:

Ana Cravidao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6high blood pressure
Ana Cravidao
3Total Abdominal Hysterectomy (TAH)
Jack Martin


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
high blood pressure


Explanation:
hta é uma abreviatura muito utilizada para hipertensão arterial
https://www.sphta.org.pt/pt/base8_detail/24/89


    https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/high-blood-pressure-hypertension/
Ana Cravidao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Also some other questions posted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: hypertension strictly speaking
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Olavo Nogueira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Giovanna Ramalho
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total Abdominal Hysterectomy (TAH)


Explanation:
I had this come up in a translation last week, and I agree it will usually mean High Blood Pressure, although in my case the doctors also used HTA as an accronym (in the same patient records) to also mean histerectomia total abdominal (HTA) - very confusing..

Jack Martin
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search