L:E

English translation: L:E

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:L:E
English translation:L:E
Entered by: Helena Grahn

10:10 Aug 5, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: L:E
M.O. obtida por punção aspirativa em C.I.P.D., ocnstituída por fragmentos ósseos normocelulares para a idade, com relação L:E de 0,45:1.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
L:E
Explanation:
Lymphoid:erythroid ratio.

https://jcp.bmj.com/content/jclinpath/27/3/231.full.pdf
Selected response from:

Laura Hafner
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1L:E
Laura Hafner
4 -2Lecithin/Sphingomyelin ratio
CRISTIANE PERINI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L:E


Explanation:
Lymphoid:erythroid ratio.

https://jcp.bmj.com/content/jclinpath/27/3/231.full.pdf

Laura Hafner
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leda!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Lecithin/Sphingomyelin ratio


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are several methods to assess fetal lung maturity, such as the Lecithin/Sphingomyelin ratio, the Lamellar Body Count, the Surfactant/Albumin ratio, the percentage of phosphatidylglycerol, the Foam Stability Index and the Shake Test or Clements test
CRISTIANE PERINI
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: this is about bone marrow
41 mins

disagree  Leda Roche: Agree with Liz
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search