grau

English translation: strength; diopter; magnification level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grau (de óculos)
English translation:strength; diopter; magnification level
Entered by: Laura Hafner

18:37 Aug 8, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: grau
Óculos de grau eu sei que é "prescription eyeglasses", mas como se chama o "grau" propriamente dito?

E.g.: Mudança no grau do óculos
Laura Hafner
Canada
strength; diopter; magnification level
Explanation:
Trabalhei na área de produtos para pessoas com deficiências (principalmente visuais e auditivas) e, até quanto sei, usam-se os termos "strength", "diopter" e "magnification level" para se referir ao "grau" de óculos e lentes de aumento. Este artigo pode ser útil: https://www.aclens.com/Reading-Glasses-Strength-Test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-08 19:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seção "magnifiers" do site da Maxiaids também pode ser útil. Esta é uma das maiores empresas (senão a maior) em produtos para pessoas com necesidades especiais. https://www.maxiaids.com/magnifiers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-08 20:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos três termos apresentados, "diopter" obviamente é o mais técnico. Veja páginas em inglês e português:
How to read your eyeglass prescription: https://www.webmd.com/eye-health/how-read-eye-glass-prescrip...

Como saber o grau de óculos: https://lenscope.com.br/blog/como-saber-o-grau-de-oculos/
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
The tone of the source text was colloquial, so "strength" was my chosen translation in this particular case. Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strength; diopter; magnification level
Oliveira Simões
4 +1Diopters
Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
4acuity / visual acuity
Douglas Bissell
4(eyeglass) power
Sormane Gomes
3grade
Leda Roche


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuity / visual acuity


Explanation:
This is how I would describe it


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_acuity
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Douglas, please see my discussion entry. My original question was changed by moderation and I thought it deserved some more clarification.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade


Explanation:
"Change of the grade of your glasses" is the colloquial expression about eyeglasses prescription change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-08 19:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "change the grade of your glasses"

Example sentence(s):
  • How do you know the grade of your glasses?
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grau
Diopters


Explanation:
The translation of "grau" is "diopters" in the context that you need. Here is an explanation of diopters: The diopter is a unit of measurement that indicates how much a lens refracts light so that objects are mapped exactly on the retina. Only then we can truly see really sharp. Therefore, a diopter in addition to the power at the same time indicates the strength of our vision. Minus is myopia – values with a positive number of diopters characterize the degree of our farsightedness.", this is the source of this explanation: https://www.filtral.com/en/facts/about-reading-glasses/unit-...

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.filtral.com/en/facts/about-reading-glasses/unit-diopter/
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eyeglass_prescription
Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Airmailrpl.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength; diopter; magnification level


Explanation:
Trabalhei na área de produtos para pessoas com deficiências (principalmente visuais e auditivas) e, até quanto sei, usam-se os termos "strength", "diopter" e "magnification level" para se referir ao "grau" de óculos e lentes de aumento. Este artigo pode ser útil: https://www.aclens.com/Reading-Glasses-Strength-Test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-08 19:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seção "magnifiers" do site da Maxiaids também pode ser útil. Esta é uma das maiores empresas (senão a maior) em produtos para pessoas com necesidades especiais. https://www.maxiaids.com/magnifiers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-08 20:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos três termos apresentados, "diopter" obviamente é o mais técnico. Veja páginas em inglês e português:
How to read your eyeglass prescription: https://www.webmd.com/eye-health/how-read-eye-glass-prescrip...

Como saber o grau de óculos: https://lenscope.com.br/blog/como-saber-o-grau-de-oculos/

Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
The tone of the source text was colloquial, so "strength" was my chosen translation in this particular case. Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: diopters
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree. It's the most technical, as noted.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(eyeglass) power


Explanation:
lens power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-08 20:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‪Discover why contact lens prescriptions differ from eyeglass prescriptions, and what all those numbers mean.
https://www.allaboutvision.com/eyeglasses/eyeglass-prescript...

Sormane Gomes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search