Sinusorragia

English translation: postcoital bleeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sinusorragia
English translation:postcoital bleeding
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

13:05 Sep 11, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Sinusorragia
The text I am working on says: "Não houve diferença significativa após 21 dias de uso do produto em relação ao Prurido, Sinusorragia e Urgência Miccional."
But I can´t seem to find a translation of the word "sinusorragia" into English.
Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Karina Pina
Brazil
postcoital bleeding
Explanation:

IMO, esta questão é PRO.

sinusorragia = sangramento pós-coito:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=3PF4XZ6GOraz5OUPkruqyA0&q=s...

postcoital bleeding:
https://www.google.com/search?q=postcoital bleeding&oq=postc...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Inicialmente tinha entendido que sinusorragia era o sangramento DURANTE as relações e não APÓS. Mas agora vi, com seus links, que o termo pode ser utilizado para os dois casos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4postcoital bleeding
Matheus Chaud
4intercourse bleeding
Laura Murphy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sinusorragia
postcoital bleeding


Explanation:

IMO, esta questão é PRO.

sinusorragia = sangramento pós-coito:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=3PF4XZ6GOraz5OUPkruqyA0&q=s...

postcoital bleeding:
https://www.google.com/search?q=postcoital bleeding&oq=postc...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Inicialmente tinha entendido que sinusorragia era o sangramento DURANTE as relações e não APÓS. Mas agora vi, com seus links, que o termo pode ser utilizado para os dois casos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Vital
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Isadora!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Luciano!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Rachel Fell: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postcoital_bleeding
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rachel!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercourse bleeding


Explanation:
The term denotes intercourse bleeding but there is no equivalent scientific word in english.


    https://www.todopapas.com/diccionario/ginecologia/sinusorragia-671
Laura Murphy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search