alfabetização

English translation: able to read and write (ou: literate)

13:14 Sep 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alfabetização
Estou a traduzir um questionário (do Português para o Inglês) e numa das perguntas quer-se saber o nível de educação. Alfabetização é a primeira opção como nível de instrução frequentado/concluído.

Please help!
Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
English translation:able to read and write (ou: literate)
Explanation:
Eu colocaria assim, já que é uma opção no questionário, sobre o nível de educação, e, portanto, o nível deve ficar bem específico. Se o termo 'literacy' for usado, não dá pra saber se o nível de 'literacy' é 'high' ou 'low'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-16 14:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o termo 'literacy' for o escolhido, sugiro adicionar a palavra 'basic' na frente, para que fique bem claro que a pessoa só consegue ler e escrever coisas básicas.
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
4 +5able to read and write (ou: literate)
Tereza Rae
5 +4Literacy
Marcos Kaltenbaher
3 +2Literacy
Helen Oliveira
4literacy training
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Literacy


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/alfabet...


    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/alfabetiza%C3%A7%C3%A3o.html
Helen Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 mins

agree  Maria Marques
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Literacy


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/literacy

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Giulia Latini
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Giulia!

agree  Nick Taylor
18 hrs

agree  Lucia Laurer
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
able to read and write (ou: literate)


Explanation:
Eu colocaria assim, já que é uma opção no questionário, sobre o nível de educação, e, portanto, o nível deve ficar bem específico. Se o termo 'literacy' for usado, não dá pra saber se o nível de 'literacy' é 'high' ou 'low'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-16 14:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o termo 'literacy' for o escolhido, sugiro adicionar a palavra 'basic' na frente, para que fique bem claro que a pessoa só consegue ler e escrever coisas básicas.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/literate?s=t
Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Latini
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Giulia! :0)

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Literacy é o processo de alfabetização em si. Literate cairia bem em um questionário.
47 mins
  -> É isso mesmo, Cristina! Obrigada pela explicação. :-D

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Unfortunately illiterate people probably don't know what literacy means, so I would use simple language in this survey: Are you able to read and write ?
3 hrs
  -> Ótima sugestão, Gilmar. Obrigada.

agree  Luiza Kipper
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiza! :-D

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel! :-D

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literacy training


Explanation:
If talking about the course taken, this is the term.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search