Bom contacto é simpático.

English translation: good communication and amenable/amicable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bom contacto é simpático.
English translation:good communication and amenable/amicable
Entered by: Nick Taylor

12:22 Sep 18, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Portuguese term or phrase: Bom contacto é simpático.
This is a 7-year-old girl with a brain neoplasm. What exactly does this bit mean? Many thanks!

Actualmente Apresenta um quadro geral de adinamia com evolução favorável, com normal estado de consciência e boa colaboração. Bom contacto é simpático.
Senta-se na cama com ajuda. Pupilas isocóricas e isoreativas.Sem alterações da oculomotricidade ou da acuidade visual.
Paresia facial central esquerda
Limitação da extrusão da língua. assimétrica. Dificuldade de elevação do véu palatino, aparentemente sem disf agia.
Disatria e hipofonia
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
good communication and amenable/amicable
Explanation:
good communication and amenable/amicable
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
This one works best in the context, thanks all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Is friendly and shows good communication ability.
Paul Dixon
4good communication and amenable/amicable
Nick Taylor
3Good and friendly contact/communication
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good and friendly contact/communication


Explanation:
Perhaps it's "e" (and) without the accent ?

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is friendly and shows good communication ability.


Explanation:
Suggestion.


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good communication and amenable/amicable


Explanation:
good communication and amenable/amicable

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
This one works best in the context, thanks all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search