Interna de Formação Específica

English translation: Could it be "intern" specialising in...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Interna de Formação Específica
English translation:Could it be "intern" specialising in...
Entered by: Nick Taylor

13:05 Dec 5, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Article
Portuguese term or phrase: Interna de Formação Específica
Interna de Formação Específica em Medicina Física e de Reabilitação
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Could it be "intern" specialising in...
Explanation:
Intern specialising in ....
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PM&R resident
Gilmar Fernandes
2 +2Could it be "intern" specialising in...
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Portaria
MARK ROBERTSON

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could it be "intern" specialising in...


Explanation:
Intern specialising in ....

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brandão
42 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Would that be more likely to be "Interna com Formação (...)?
2 hrs
  -> it was ashot in the dark :-) No context befuddles the issue.

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PM&R resident


Explanation:
PM&R = Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residência_médica

Em Portugal, um médico interno é aquele que se encontra num período de formação pós-graduada que conduz à obtenção da especialidade. Esse período inicia-se após a conclusão do curso e pode durar entre 5 a 7 anos, consoante a especialidade. No final do internato, os médicos passam a ser especialistas.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residency_(medicine)

https://www.aapmr.org/career-center/medical-students/a-medic...'s-guide-to-pm-r/what-is-a-residency-in-pm-r-like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-12-05 16:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/sy7omlf

https://www.linkedin.com/in/raquellalanda/en

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Henriques: https://www.verywellhealth.com/types-of-doctors-residents-in...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria and welcome to our PT-EN group :)




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Portaria

Reference information:
https://dre.pt/home/-/dre/115712187/details/maximized

See this Portaria about the course

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search