Tomomielografia

English translation: CT myelography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tomomielografia
English translation:CT myelography
Entered by: Marcella S.

22:14 Jan 4, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Tomomielografia
Tomomielografia, até 3 ou 4 segmentos
Outros nomes:
MIELOGRAFIA CERVICAL
MIELOGRAFIA LOMBAR
MIELOGRAFIA TORACICA
TOMOMIELOGRAFIA ATE TRES OU QUATRO SEGMENTOS
MIELOGRAFIA
TOMOMIELOGRAFIA MULTISLICE ATÉ 3 OU 4 SEGMENTOS
https://www.fleury.com.br/medico/exames/tomomielografia-ate-...

https://cbr.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/05_15.pdf

Tomomielografia (até 3 segmentos) – acrescentar a TC dacoluna e incluir a punção
https://www.igr.com.br/exames/tomografia-computadorizada.htm...

.. impossibilitados de realizar a ressonância magnética podem ser submetidos à tomografia computadorizada e em casos particulares à tomomielografia.
https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=hqdTDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT369&lp...

Na tomomielografia buscamos a presença de pseudomeningoceles que, quando presentes, indicam o arrancamento radicular. Não obstante, a presença da sombra radicular na projeção transversal é o indício mais importante do não arrancamento radicular(7).
http://www.rbo.org.br/detalhes/30/pt-BR/trauma-radicular-do-...
Marcella S.
New Zealand
CT myelography
Explanation:
CT = computerized tomography

https://www.scoliosisassociates.com/anatomy-diagnosis-2/ct-m...
CT Myelogram
Why Combine CT Scanning with Myelography?
To understand a CT scan with myelography, it is important to first understand the two components.
A Computerized Tomography (CT or CAT) scan helps to diagnose different spinal conditions including congenital spinal deformities, spondylolysis (or vertebral stress fracture), and other vertebral fractures. The scan provides a radiographic image of a single body plane. It is particularly good at imaging hard tissue such as bony structures. The equipment is shaped like a donut or ring with a movable table that slides in and out of the ring. The scanning system includes a computer that creates pictures represented as cross-sections or slices of the target anatomy, such as a specific part of the spine. Capturing similar images is not possible with traditional x-rays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-04 23:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

https://www.medscape.com › answers › what-is-the-role-of-ct-myelograph...
Mar 21, 2018 - **CT myelography, still the criterion standard, remains superior to MRI in detecting lateral and foraminal encroachment**, despite greater expense ...

https://www.easternrad.com › services › ct-myelography
**CT Myelography**. Myelograms are a useful tool in the evaluation of back pain. Under fluoroscopic guidance, spinal needle is introduced into the spinal canal,

https://www.ajronline.org › doi › ajr.150.2.397
by MG Karnaze - ‎1988 - ‎Cited by 50 - ‎Related articles
**MR imaging and CT myelography were compared** in a retrospective study of 38 patients with suspected lesions of the cervical and thoracic spinal canal and ...

www.ajnr.org › content
by PH Luetmer - ‎2003 - ‎Cited by 85 - ‎Related articles
Sep 1, 2003 - **Dynamic CT Myelography**: A Technique for Localizing High-Flow Spinal Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks. Patrick H. Luetmer and Bahram Mokri.

https://radiopaedia.org › articles › myelography
Myelography is a form of imaging intended to evaluate the subarachnoid spaces within the spinal canal. **It is now usually performed with either CT or MR imaging of the spine**

by SP Sudha - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Aug 18, 2017 - **CT myelography is a technique which is used to identify abnormalities in the spinal cord**

https://www.excelmedicalimaging.com › contents › services › ct-myelogra...
**What is a CT Myelography?** Myelography is an imaging examination that involves the introduction of a spinal needle into the spinal canal

https://www.acr.org › ACR › Files › Practice-Parameters › Myelog-Cisternog
scanner for CT myelographic or cisternographic imaging, when appropriate. 12. **For CT myelography,"" the patient is rolled from side to side to promote uniform ..
https://www.sciencedirect.com › topics › neuroscience › myelography
Low-dose (lower than routinely administered for plain-film myelography) injections before CT scanning, **called CT myelography**, has replaced formal ...

https://boneandspine.com › Spine
Myelography uses a contrast, material that enhances image of tissues and xrays to visualize spinal canal. **CT myelography uses CT instead of xrays.**
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CT myelography
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Tomomyelography
Isadora Vital
3Computerized tomo-myelography
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tomomyelography


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/207128/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-01-04 22:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=kbXSCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA60&lp...

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think the article you cite is a translation into English from another language. You posted the book after I posted my comment. I couldn't find the term at the link you provided.
23 mins
  -> Also the book?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CT myelography


Explanation:
CT = computerized tomography

https://www.scoliosisassociates.com/anatomy-diagnosis-2/ct-m...
CT Myelogram
Why Combine CT Scanning with Myelography?
To understand a CT scan with myelography, it is important to first understand the two components.
A Computerized Tomography (CT or CAT) scan helps to diagnose different spinal conditions including congenital spinal deformities, spondylolysis (or vertebral stress fracture), and other vertebral fractures. The scan provides a radiographic image of a single body plane. It is particularly good at imaging hard tissue such as bony structures. The equipment is shaped like a donut or ring with a movable table that slides in and out of the ring. The scanning system includes a computer that creates pictures represented as cross-sections or slices of the target anatomy, such as a specific part of the spine. Capturing similar images is not possible with traditional x-rays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-04 23:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

https://www.medscape.com › answers › what-is-the-role-of-ct-myelograph...
Mar 21, 2018 - **CT myelography, still the criterion standard, remains superior to MRI in detecting lateral and foraminal encroachment**, despite greater expense ...

https://www.easternrad.com › services › ct-myelography
**CT Myelography**. Myelograms are a useful tool in the evaluation of back pain. Under fluoroscopic guidance, spinal needle is introduced into the spinal canal,

https://www.ajronline.org › doi › ajr.150.2.397
by MG Karnaze - ‎1988 - ‎Cited by 50 - ‎Related articles
**MR imaging and CT myelography were compared** in a retrospective study of 38 patients with suspected lesions of the cervical and thoracic spinal canal and ...

www.ajnr.org › content
by PH Luetmer - ‎2003 - ‎Cited by 85 - ‎Related articles
Sep 1, 2003 - **Dynamic CT Myelography**: A Technique for Localizing High-Flow Spinal Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks. Patrick H. Luetmer and Bahram Mokri.

https://radiopaedia.org › articles › myelography
Myelography is a form of imaging intended to evaluate the subarachnoid spaces within the spinal canal. **It is now usually performed with either CT or MR imaging of the spine**

by SP Sudha - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Aug 18, 2017 - **CT myelography is a technique which is used to identify abnormalities in the spinal cord**

https://www.excelmedicalimaging.com › contents › services › ct-myelogra...
**What is a CT Myelography?** Myelography is an imaging examination that involves the introduction of a spinal needle into the spinal canal

https://www.acr.org › ACR › Files › Practice-Parameters › Myelog-Cisternog
scanner for CT myelographic or cisternographic imaging, when appropriate. 12. **For CT myelography,"" the patient is rolled from side to side to promote uniform ..
https://www.sciencedirect.com › topics › neuroscience › myelography
Low-dose (lower than routinely administered for plain-film myelography) injections before CT scanning, **called CT myelography**, has replaced formal ...

https://boneandspine.com › Spine
Myelography uses a contrast, material that enhances image of tissues and xrays to visualize spinal canal. **CT myelography uses CT instead of xrays.**

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tobias!

agree  liz askew: https://med.nyu.edu/neurosurgery/physicians/a-z-technologies...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Computerized tomo-myelography


Explanation:
https://europepmc.org/article/med/2232660

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The square brackets mean that the text inside them is translated. In other words, it's not original English.
9 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search