"quadro arrastado"

English translation: prolonged symptoms

21:04 Jan 21, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "quadro arrastado"
Os colegas saberiam me explicar o que significa "quadro arrastado" em um contexto médico? O texto é um histório médico onde se lê "há 1 mês o paciente apresentou infecção respiratória com quadro arrastado de coriza e tosse seca".

Agradeço desde já.
dlincks
English translation:prolonged symptoms
Explanation:
'Quadro' is short for 'quadro clínico' as per the link, describing a set of symptoms.
Selected response from:

Sarah S Greenwood
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[with a] long-lasting [runny nose and dry cough]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4long-lasting flu symptoms/condition
Mario Freitas
3 +1prolonged symptoms
Sarah S Greenwood
3with a drawn out condition of runny nose and dry cough
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-lasting flu symptoms/condition


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a drawn out condition of runny nose and dry cough


Explanation:
with a drawn out condition of runny nose and dry cough

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadro arrastado
[with a] long-lasting [runny nose and dry cough]


Explanation:
You can omit "quadro" entirely.

A runny nose and dry cough could easily be an allergy. Probably not a cold, as it would not have lasted that long. The cough after a cold or the flu is usually productive, not dry.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prolonged symptoms


Explanation:
'Quadro' is short for 'quadro clínico' as per the link, describing a set of symptoms.


    https://dicionario.priberam.org/quadro%20cl%C3%ADnico
Sarah S Greenwood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search