personalizadas

English translation: Incorporated business/corporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:personalizadas
English translation:Incorporated business/corporation
Entered by: Lucy Phillips

14:43 Mar 28, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / institutional status
Portuguese term or phrase: personalizadas
Hi all

This appears in a funding document for Guinea-Bissau. It is describing the central health level, made up of various official bodies and "Instituições de formação que gozam do mesmo estatuto como Instituições **personalizadas**/ parapúblicas com missão, competência e relações tratadas nos próprios estatutos."

What does 'personalizadas' mean here? Literal personalized sounds odd - could it be individualized or specialized? Any other ideas?

All help appreciated!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Incorporated business/corporation
Explanation:
"Recebe a alcunha de sociedade personalizada aquela que conta com personalidade jurídica conquistada através de registro junto ao órgão competente. "

Thus, "sociedade personalizada" is a legally constituted business, i.e. has undergone incorporation.

"Incorporation is the legal process used to form a corporate entity or company. A corporation is the resulting legal entity that separates the firm's assets and income from its owners and investors.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-03-28 15:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(And, in this particular case, the source text explains that the institutions in question have the same legal status as incorporated businesses.)
Selected response from:

Pedro Moura
Grading comment
Thank you so much Pedro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tailored
Paul Dixon
4with a legal personality
MARK ROBERTSON
4ad hoc
Nick Taylor
3 +1Incorporated business/corporation
Pedro Moura
4registered as a legal entity
Mario Freitas
3personalized / customized
MARCOS BAZILIO
3Private
Mack McKay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalized / customized


Explanation:
Lucy, I think customized is kind of odd, but personalized in this case is ok.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private


Explanation:
It seems to be a contrast of funds used in public institutions.

Mack McKay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incorporated business/corporation


Explanation:
"Recebe a alcunha de sociedade personalizada aquela que conta com personalidade jurídica conquistada através de registro junto ao órgão competente. "

Thus, "sociedade personalizada" is a legally constituted business, i.e. has undergone incorporation.

"Incorporation is the legal process used to form a corporate entity or company. A corporation is the resulting legal entity that separates the firm's assets and income from its owners and investors.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-03-28 15:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(And, in this particular case, the source text explains that the institutions in question have the same legal status as incorporated businesses.)


    https://books.google.pt/books?id=k4mwDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT392&lpg=PT392&dq=sociedades+personalizadas&source=bl&ots=8_zJW5ND3U&sig=ACfU3U0rYaY9WOEwG
    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/incorporate.asp
Pedro Moura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Pedro!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, that's great - I did wonder if it had something to do with legal personality...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailored


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a legal personality


Explanation:
An instituição personalizada (or Instituição Personalizada do Estado) is a public law (State) body that has a legal personality, i.e. it is juridical person, which has the same power and capacity as a natural person, e.g. the power to make contracts, to sue and be sued, to own property, etc..

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_person
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instituto_público

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-03-28 21:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Portuguese Código dos Regimes Contributivos do Sistema Previdencial de Segurança Social Lei n.º 110/200 Art.º 111 (before it was amended)

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered as a legal entity


Explanation:
Personalizadas = têm personalidade jurídica = legal entities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-03-28 22:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=887&bi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc


Explanation:
ad hoc

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search