Pronto Socorrismo

English translation: First responder training/course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pronto Socorrismo
English translation:First responder training/course
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:36 Apr 5, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pronto Atendimento
Portuguese term or phrase: Pronto Socorrismo
Curso de Pronto Socorrismo: Atendimento emergencial, resgate e primeiros socorros.
rwill
First responder training/course
Explanation:
First responder training/course
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6First-Aid
Leonardo Futuro
5 +1First responder training/course
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
First-Aid


Explanation:
First-aid Courses


    https://fmtcsafety.com/en/courses/industry/red-cross-courses/red-cross-european-certified-first-aid-course-12-hours/?gclid=CjwKCAjwg6b0BRBME
Leonardo Futuro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 mins

agree  Douglas Bissell
10 mins

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: But your hyphenation is a bit wonky. First-aid is the adjective (e.g. first-aid kit), but the noun phrase is first aid (no hyphen).
14 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
31 mins

agree  Beatriz Gelinski
4 hrs

agree  Rui Pedro
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First responder training/course


Explanation:
First responder training/course


    https://www.google.com/search?q=first+responder+course&client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk02qXk6xvBlr5GYC7RvtRTQF0a8sZw:1586104730103&source=lnms
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Yep. As "primeiros socorros" is listed as only one of several offerings... I'd go with "first responder" rather than "first aid"!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - that was my reasoning

disagree  Beatriz Gelinski: I disagree. Resgate e primeiros socorros stands for emergency rescue and first-aid. So, pronto socorrismo can only mean a first-aid course.
3 hrs
  -> The whole package - ERGO - Atendimento emergencial, resgate e primeiros socorros.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search