curso de medicina

English translation: medical degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curso de medicina
English translation:medical degree
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

18:58 Oct 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
Portuguese term or phrase: curso de medicina
graduação em Medicina
Lars Palmer
Brazil
medical degree
Explanation:
or Bachelor of Science/Doctor of Medicine Degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-28 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bachelor of medicine
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Fine.Thanks all who helped. Bachelor of medicine is what Iwas looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5medical degree
Eneide Moreira
5 +1course of study in Medicine
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medical degree


Explanation:
or Bachelor of Science/Doctor of Medicine Degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-28 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bachelor of medicine

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fine.Thanks all who helped. Bachelor of medicine is what Iwas looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Debbie.

agree  DavidHardy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Doris Cook
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Doris

agree  Joao Vieira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, João

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course of study in Medicine


Explanation:
Degree in Medicine.

I'm not sure what your question is.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: also don't understand the issue here,....seems straightforward enough, maybe Lars can elaborate what his concerns are.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search