curva termica

English translation: temperature curve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curva termica
English translation:temperature curve
Entered by: skport

01:55 Oct 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / term in patient notes
Portuguese term or phrase: curva termica
It is the heading of a list showing a patient's body temperature at different times. I do not know the usual term in English. Temperature Chart? Temperature Curve? Temperature Graph? or something else? Thanks in advance.
skport
Brazil
temperatiure curve
Explanation:
... temperature [is greater than or equal to] 38 [degrees] C. For trauma patients, the
temperature curve for the 24 h before diagnosis of PLA was examined. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-29 02:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temperature :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. Decided to use this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4temperatiure curve
David Hollywood
4Temperature Graph
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temperature Graph


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temperatiure curve


Explanation:
... temperature [is greater than or equal to] 38 [degrees] C. For trauma patients, the
temperature curve for the 24 h before diagnosis of PLA was examined. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-29 02:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temperature :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. Decided to use this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
10 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search