uma forma necro-hemorrágica

English translation: a necrohaemorrhagic type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:uma forma necro-hemorrágica
English translation:a necrohaemorrhagic type
Entered by: x-Translator (X)

23:47 Apr 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: uma forma necro-hemorrágica
esta droga pode causar uma forma necro-hemorrágica grave asociada à alta mortalidade
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
a necrohaemorrhagic type
Explanation:
"Necrosis in severe acute pancreatitis (AP) is associated ...
develop a severe necrohaemorrhagic type, usually associated with..."

I think "type" is the word you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-03 00:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/TMV35HGE5E8FGQQB.pdf
Selected response from:

x-Translator (X)
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a necrohaemorrhagic type
x-Translator (X)
4kind of acute necrohemorrhagic pancreatitis
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma forma necro-hemorrágica
a necrohaemorrhagic type


Explanation:
"Necrosis in severe acute pancreatitis (AP) is associated ...
develop a severe necrohaemorrhagic type, usually associated with..."

I think "type" is the word you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-03 00:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/TMV35HGE5E8FGQQB.pdf


    taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/TMV35HGE5E8FGQQB.pdf
x-Translator (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Type or category. See: http://www.bol.ucla.edu/~ofattal/panreatitispedsreview.htm. I prefer "necrohemorrhagic". More hits.
8 mins
  -> thanks, Luisa, very useful info

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> thanks, Claudia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind of acute necrohemorrhagic pancreatitis


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 00:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, kind of lethal necrohemorrhagic pancreatitis

AJP - Gastrointestinal and Liver Physiology -- Mithöfer et al. 274 ...
... activated by enterokinase to produce lethal necrohemorrhagic pancreatitis (10).
... The kind provision of rabbit serum albumin-(Asp)4-Lys conjugate and ...
ajpgi.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/274/1/G71

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search