anamnese

English translation: anamnesis

01:08 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: anamnese
About accupuncture;
"Anamnese baseada nos 5 elementos"
Ismael Torres
English translation:anamnesis
Explanation:
See Random House Unabridged and Medical Dictionary Stedman
Selected response from:

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medical history
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1anamnesis
Adalberto Brito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medical history


Explanation:
This is what I think it means.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Anamnese comes from "the art of remembering". This is the correct denomination in English. I'm an MD
5 mins
  -> Thank you Irina!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
22 mins
  -> Thank you Somane

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Dlena!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Kathleen!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anamnesis


Explanation:
See Random House Unabridged and Medical Dictionary Stedman

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search