International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Salvamento

English translation: salvage chemotherapy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Salvamento
English translation:salvage chemotherapy
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

14:44 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Clinical Trials
Portuguese term or phrase: Salvamento
This is to with prognoses, and the sentence goes:
Os linfomas de alto grau têm uma alta taxa de cura tanto na quimioterapia inicial quanto na de salvamento (altas doses).

Please not safety, search and rescue etc! But help anyway would be appreciated.
suesimons
salvage chemotherapy
Explanation:
For patients who haven't responded well to intial treatment or those whose lynphoma (in this case) was so aggressive that had to have extensive treatment.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, Lupita. You've helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salvage chemotherapy
Chutzpahtic (X)
4salvage therapy
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salvage chemotherapy


Explanation:
For patients who haven't responded well to intial treatment or those whose lynphoma (in this case) was so aggressive that had to have extensive treatment.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Lupita. You've helped a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
2 mins

agree  kunstkoenigin
2 mins
  -> Thanks canaria and kunstkoenigin :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvage therapy


Explanation:
salvage therapy

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search