em

English translation: made of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em
English translation:made of
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

23:55 Jan 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: em
Bolsa térmica em PVC flexível com espessura de 40/44 microns, com solda eletronica.
Ivaneide
Brazil
made of
Explanation:
That would be my guess...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[Two options] flexible PVC thermal bag OR: made of
Muriel Vasconcellos
2 +4made of
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5PVC thermal bag
Lilian Magalhães


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
made of


Explanation:
That would be my guess...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yep!
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  telefpro
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, telefpro!

agree  Paul Dixon: Definitely the best option here.
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Paul!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Two options] flexible PVC thermal bag OR: made of


Explanation:
No hits for "flexible PVC thermal bag," so maybe "thermal bag made of flexble PVC." (Lots of refs for thermal bag.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-01-11 00:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Zareh answered while I was preparing my answer, so I didn't see his.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: No problem at all, Muriel!
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Zareh! I've given you my "agree" as well.

agree  telefpro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PVC thermal bag


Explanation:
considero mais natural assim, coisa de nativo...o termo PVC fica como adjetivo...claro que há outras opções, mas considero esta mais natural

Example sentence(s):
  • 5% for PVC bags were increased(p< 0. 001) indicating that structural changes ... physical and thermal analyses of blood storage bags may be useful and ...
  • the ratios of M(T) and T0.5% for PVC bags were ... physical and
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search