O valor obtido para a CK não justifica a determinação da CK-MB

English translation: The resulting CK value is not enough to determine a CK-MB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O valor obtido para a CK não justifica a determinação da CK-MB
English translation:The resulting CK value is not enough to determine a CK-MB
Entered by: Mario Freitas

09:24 Jul 12, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Emergency treatment report and blood results
Portuguese term or phrase: O valor obtido para a CK não justifica a determinação da CK-MB
Hi, can anyone help me understand this phrase? It was found in the notes of a medical report for a patient who has received emergency treatment after an accident.

I'm aware we also use CK and CK-MB in English and that this test is often done to look for evidence of a heart attack. However, I'm not sure whether it's saying "the value obtained for CK shows there wasn't a problem with CK-MB" or "the CK value obtained doesn't explain the results of the CK-MB test" or another meaning I may have missed.

I can't provide a huge amount more context unless the numerical results of the CK/CK-MB tests would be helpful, as it follows a long list of blood tests and their results.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Animus
United Kingdom
The resulting CK value is not enough to determine a CK-MB
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The resulting CK value is not enough to determine a CK-MB
Mario Freitas
4The value obtained by the CK does not justify executing a CK-MB
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The value obtained by the CK does not justify executing a CK-MB


Explanation:
O valor obtido para a CK não justifica a determinação da CK-M => The value obtained by the CK does not justify executing a CK-MB

CK-MB - Lab Tests Online
https://labtestsonline.org/understanding/.../ckmb/tab/test/
Lab Tests Online
Feb 24, 2015 - A CK-MB test may be used as a follow-up test to an elevated CK in order to determine whether the increase is due to heart damage or skeletal ...

CPK-MB test - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPK-MB_test
Wikipedia
The CPK-MB test is a cardiac marker used to assist diagnoses of an acute myocardial infarction. It measures the blood level of CK-MB, the bound combination of ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The resulting CK value is not enough to determine a CK-MB


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: more natural and objective...
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search