está equipado com blindagens

English translation: is equipped with safety shields

19:16 Oct 13, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: está equipado com blindagens
O laboratório está equipado com blindagens para a manipulação de material radioativo.
PaulaEsp
English translation:is equipped with safety shields
Explanation:
Labs use safety shields for protection against possible explosions or splash hazards.
Selected response from:

Lissandra Xavier
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is equiped with shielding
Ward Whittaker
4 +1is equipped with safety shields
Lissandra Xavier
4is shielded
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is equiped with shielding


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-10-13 19:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medicaldesign.com/materials/emi-shielding-medical-dev...

http://www.fotofab.com/medical-device-rfi-shielding.php

http://hps.org/publicinformation/ate/cat70.html

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 day 11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is equipped with safety shields


Explanation:
Labs use safety shields for protection against possible explosions or splash hazards.


    Reference: http://www.thermoscientific.com/content/tfs/en/products/spla...
    Reference: http://www.coleparmer.com/Category/Safety_Shields/7860
Lissandra Xavier
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is shielded


Explanation:
Os "enfeites" do português não se aplicam ao inglês. Deveria ser "blindado" em PT e não "equipados com blindagem". Os autores de língua portuguesa sempre aumentam o volume de palavras para encher linguiça e enfeitar. Em inglês não se faz isto.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search