defensoria

English translation: public defender service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:defensoria
English translation:public defender service
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:28 May 3, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Organizations relating to health care in Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: defensoria
Conversation between customer and customer service representative in Brazil. They are discussing a drug that the customer cannot locate in any pharmacy.

Customer says:

É que no caso a gente consegue pela defensoria, né?

Eles já forneceram o dinheiro da compra do medicamento, mas a gente não está encontrando...

What is the defensoria in this case, when it provides payments to people so that they can buy a medication?
Roxane Dow
United States
public defender service
Explanation:
Federal Public Defender - BrazilGovNews
www.brazilgovnews.gov.br/federal.../federal-public-defender
4 de ago de 2016 - Citizens who require legal, judicial and out-of-court assistance and that can prove a lack of money legal can count on the free services of the Defensoria Pública da União - Federal Public Defender (DPU). The organ guarantees access to justice by permitting a reasonable defense in which the individual ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_defender
A public defender is an attorney appointed to represent people who cannot afford to hire one. The term is a false friend of the Spanish-language title defensor del pueblo, which refers to an ombudsman, except in that public defender is the English-language title of the Jamaican ombudsman. Brazil is the only country where ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
In the end, I thought it best to stick to the meaning of the source phrase and add a footnote about its function in Brazil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal aid
Matheus Chaud
5prescription assistance
Nick Taylor
3 +1public assistance/aid
Muriel Vasconcellos
3public defender service
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal aid


Explanation:

Sometimes the government is supposed to provide certain types of medication to low-income citizens, but fails to.

In this case, the citizen contacts the "defensoria pública", which is a legal aid (or legal assistance) entity that enforces the law. The defensoria pública helps guarantee the rights of every citizen.

Here is a very interesting article about the role of the defensoria pública in Brazil:
http://justificando.cartacapital.com.br/2015/06/18/afinal-qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-03 23:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most important sentence in the article, in my opinion:
O direito fundamental à assistência jurídica integral e gratuita (...) é exercido pela Defensoria Pública

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Correto, mas pra que traduzir? Se é o nome de um órgão público é um nome. Fica como está.
11 hrs
  -> Da mesma forma que é prática comum colocar uma tradução explicativa ao lado de ANVISA (National Health Surveillance Agency), acho essencial traduzir. Se deixar o termo em português, em um texto em inglês, ninguém vai saber do que se trata.

agree  Nick Taylor
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

neutral  Oliveira Simões: Matheus, concordo com você que é preciso traduzir. Caso contrário, o leitor pode não entender. Quanto à tradução apresentada, tenho outra sugestão, que adicionei nos comentários.
2 days 6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public assistance/aid


Explanation:
It may not be the correct translation of "defensoria", but I think this idea fits the context better.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Desculpe, mas também não é isso. Não retrata a função da defensoria.
11 hrs
  -> Please note the context.

agree  Nick Taylor
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: The closest equivalent to a US target readership....I would put in a footnote explaining the concept of "defensoria" depending on the type of document and formality required.
4 days
  -> Thank you, Gilmar!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescription assistance


Explanation:
prescription assistance

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Absolutamente nada a ver com a função da defensoria pública. Nada a ver.
4 hrs
  -> How can you be so sure? perhaps its because you have 24 whole points compared to my 6500!

agree  Mario Freitas: Ulisses, aqui no ProZ, a gente não fica só discordando dos colegas em todas as perguntas. Aliás, a gente nem usa o "disagree". Você está criando uma imagem extremamente antipática no site.
10 hrs
  -> ;-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public defender service


Explanation:
Federal Public Defender - BrazilGovNews
www.brazilgovnews.gov.br/federal.../federal-public-defender
4 de ago de 2016 - Citizens who require legal, judicial and out-of-court assistance and that can prove a lack of money legal can count on the free services of the Defensoria Pública da União - Federal Public Defender (DPU). The organ guarantees access to justice by permitting a reasonable defense in which the individual ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_defender
A public defender is an attorney appointed to represent people who cannot afford to hire one. The term is a false friend of the Spanish-language title defensor del pueblo, which refers to an ombudsman, except in that public defender is the English-language title of the Jamaican ombudsman. Brazil is the only country where ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
In the end, I thought it best to stick to the meaning of the source phrase and add a footnote about its function in Brazil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search