Quitação por morte

English translation: discharge upon death

09:33 Dec 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: Quitação por morte
Em declaracao de plano de indenizaçao de despesas medicas e hospitalares.

Foram citados procedimentos incluídos na cobertura do plano de saúde, um deles: QUITACAO POR MORTE.

Obrigada,
Milena Maia
Australia
English translation:discharge upon death
Explanation:
Dicionário do Marcilio
===============
quitação. Quitação significa (1) “o ato pelo
qual o credor desonera seu devedor da obrigação
que tinha para com ele” [De Plácido e
Silva, Vocabulário Jurídico, p. 669], e traduzese
por release; discharge.

https://www.casemine.com/judgement/us/59147fbfadd7b049344670...

https://www.sslawoffices.com/estate-planning/student-loan-de...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-12-11 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-contrac...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(debt) settlement at death
airmailrpl
4 +2discharge upon death
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(debt) settlement at death


Explanation:
Quitação por morte => (debt) settlement at death

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
1 min
  -> agradeço

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge upon death


Explanation:
Dicionário do Marcilio
===============
quitação. Quitação significa (1) “o ato pelo
qual o credor desonera seu devedor da obrigação
que tinha para com ele” [De Plácido e
Silva, Vocabulário Jurídico, p. 669], e traduzese
por release; discharge.

https://www.casemine.com/judgement/us/59147fbfadd7b049344670...

https://www.sslawoffices.com/estate-planning/student-loan-de...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-12-11 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-contrac...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search