ENFERMAGEM

English translation: nursing staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ENFERMAGEM
English translation:nursing staff
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:42 Nov 10, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: ENFERMAGEM
Em um arquivo clínico sobre o paciente, está escrito que a Triagem foi feita por alguém da ENFERMAGEM.
Andre Campos
Brazil
nursing staff
Explanation:
ENFERMAGEM => nursing staff

"nursing staff"
Definition: Personnel who provide nursing service to patients in an organized facility, institution, or agency. other than in hosp; in hosp. Examples Nursing Staff, Hospital. Other names Staffs, Nursing; Staff, Nursing; Nursing Staffs.
Nursing Staff (definition) - Reference MD
www.reference.md › files
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nursing
Muriel Vasconcellos
4nursing staff
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing


Explanation:
This would be the standard translation in most contexts.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursing staff


Explanation:
ENFERMAGEM => nursing staff

"nursing staff"
Definition: Personnel who provide nursing service to patients in an organized facility, institution, or agency. other than in hosp; in hosp. Examples Nursing Staff, Hospital. Other names Staffs, Nursing; Staff, Nursing; Nursing Staffs.
Nursing Staff (definition) - Reference MD
www.reference.md › files

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search