suculenta

English translation: moist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suculenta
English translation:moist
Entered by: Eduardo López

18:35 Jun 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / exame macroscópico
Portuguese term or phrase: suculenta
EXAME MACROSCÓPICO

B-LOBO DIREITO DA TIREOIDE - Fragmento irregular pesando 8,0 grs e medindo 4,0 x 2,0 x 2,0 cm. A superfície externa é lobulada e brilhante, de colorido acastanhado. A consistência é elástica. Aos cortes, nota-se nódulo medindo 0,5 cm diâmetro de aspecto fasciculadc, colorido esbranquiçado e consistência firme.
C-ISTMC DA TIREOIDE - Fragmento irregular pesando 3,0 gramas e medindo 2,5 x 1,5 x 1,1 cr.i. Externaruente é avermelhado, firme e brilhante, envolto por delicada cápsula finamente vascularizada. Aos cortes a superfície é irregularmente nodular,avermelhada, brilhante com áreas firmes e granulosas e outras alaranjadas e amolecidas.
L-LINFONODOS ADERIDOS AO ISTMO - Duas estruturas nodulares medindo a maior 0,6 x 0,4 x 0,4 cm. A superfície externa e lisa, brilhante, branco amarelada. A consistência e elástica. Aos cortes, a superfície e suculenta, de colorido creme, entremeando-se com áreas acastanhadas.
E-ESVAZIAMENTO PRÉ LARINGEO - Duas estruturas nodulares medindo a maior 1,2 x 0,9 x 0,7 cm. A superfície externa e lisa, brilhante, branco amarelada. A consistência e elástica. Aos cortes, a superfície e suculenta, de colorido creme, entremeando-se com áreas acastanhadas.


______________
Hello againa, colleagues. I hope the context is enough. I am not so sure how to translate this word here. Thanks in advance!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
moist
Explanation:
in medical terminology
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moist
Katarina Peters
4 +1succulent
liz askew
4juicy
Alyssa Ollivier
3moist
Janet Silva
3Juicy
Isadora Vital
3juicy/tender
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juicy/tender


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/juicy

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moist


Explanation:
in medical terminology

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succulent


Explanation:


Autopsy & Case Reports by Editora Cubo - issuu
issuu.com › editoracubo › docs

1.
Translate this page
21 Nov 2011 - ... lesões necróticas de 5 pacientes e observou que a estrutura básica ... nódulos, “suculenta” ou atrófica (dependendo do estágio evolutivo), ...

Clinical Correlation with Diagnostic Implications in Dermatology
books.google.co.uk › books

1: Multiple nodules on face with leonine look What is the most likely diagnosis? a. ... It is characterized by discrete shiny, succulent, globular, firm nodules and ... Lucio leprosy is also known as diffuse lepromatous leprosy or “pretty leprosy” ...
Biju Vasudevan - 2017 - ‎Medical


Comprehensive Approach to Infections in Dermatology
books.google.co.uk › books

... the spectrum of leprosy Clinical findings Indeterminate leprosy Tuberculoid ... plaques and infiltration Macules, papules, nodules, diffuse infiltration Number of ... reddish, or skin colored, succulent, dome-shaped or oval papules/nodules, ...
Archana Singal, ‎Chander Grover - 2016 - ‎Medical



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
2 days 24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juicy


Explanation:
“ Large juicy, pulpy lymph glands were seen along iliac vessels, which...”

https://www.jcpsp.pk/archive/2009/Apr2009/14.pdf

“ The fresh cut surface of a normal spleen is red-tan and juicy with areas of”
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=hIvgDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA13&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-06-16 19:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inflammatory reactions were noted in all treated lesions as redness, edema and juicy skin 36–72 h after topical podophyllin applications. After 3–5 days the reaction became more exaggerated and ulceration developed, ended with crust formation." (Basal cell carcinoma: Topical therapy versus surgical treatment)
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2210836X1...

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moist


Explanation:
"moist" is descriptive without any of the connotations of succulent or juicy

Janet Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juicy


Explanation:
The description in the following book on cancer matches the portuguese description provided:

'generalised enlarged lymph nodes are homogenous in texture, being juicy, soft, and a glistening whitish-yellow colour'


    Reference: http://https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=R6raBwAAQBAJ&pg=P...
Alyssa Ollivier
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search