Áreas de descompressão

English translation: Relaxation areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Áreas de descompressão
English translation:Relaxation areas
Entered by: Alessandro Yoshinaga

12:16 Jul 1, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / COVID 19
Portuguese term or phrase: Áreas de descompressão
This is a term which comes up in instructions for dealing with COVID 19 in the work place.

Is there a correct technical translation of the term otherthan its literal translation of Compression Areas?
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Relaxation areas
Explanation:
As Luciano said, no context was given. So we believe that "área de descompressão" is the space where professionals can release tension after/during a stressful working day.

https://www.houstoninstallation.com/blog/the-benefits-of-hav...
Selected response from:

Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5decompression areas
Mario Freitas
4 +3Relaxation areas
Alessandro Yoshinaga
3recovery space
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovery space


Explanation:
Como você não deu contexto, tive de ir atrás. Achei isto: https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/fique-bem/noticia/2020/04/ho...

O que parece equivaler a isto: https://www.beckershospitalreview.com/hospital-physician-rel...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks for that Luciano!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
decompression areas


Explanation:
It sure looks like the literal translation is not incorrect at all:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1260&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks for feedback Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  Sergio Carré: Também encontrei "Decompression zone" em: https://books.google.com.br/books?id=P5IbDIXr9s4C&pg=PA187&l...
11 mins
  -> Eu até ia postar "zona" também, mas dada a dúvida em relação ao termo, nem postei. Parece ser uma tradução literal, pouco encontrada, e a sugestão do Alessandro é mais adequada. Obrigado, Sergio!

neutral  liz askew: This is questionable, especially as I am unable to find any bona fide En medical references for this:)
15 mins
  -> Which does not mean it's incorrect. Please note I posted this with level 3, and I clearly mentioned "It sure LOOKS LIKE". Thank you, Liz.

agree  Nick Taylor: Stores or restaurants have different zones, from the famous “decompression zone” in stores, to fitting rooms or the store checkout area
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't know what Liz's problem is; I found plenty of references.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Lucia Mylius
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Relaxation areas


Explanation:
As Luciano said, no context was given. So we believe that "área de descompressão" is the space where professionals can release tension after/during a stressful working day.

https://www.houstoninstallation.com/blog/the-benefits-of-hav...

Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks Alex
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes thks Alessandro, think I was looking up the wrong street for a medical term, when all they mean is a rest or relaxation area.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Walmart.com - Guto Requenagutorequena.com.br › portfolio Translate this page Nos lounges e áreas de descompressão utilizou-se iluminação indireta de tom ... Brazilian habit of engaging outdoor areas for social interaction and relaxation.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Clauwolf
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liane!

neutral  Lucia Mylius: Depende do contexto. Pode ser zona de relaxamento ou zona de descontração, mas também pode ser zona de descompressão. Depende do contexto.
10 hrs
  -> Concordo contigo. Principalmente se fosse um termo médico (p. ex. em procedimentos cirúrgicos), em que "decompression area" seria a melhor versão. Obrigado pela reflexão!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search