Nota de Milhão

English translation: the million note draw

22:59 Nov 11, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / Website of São Paulo Prefeccture
Portuguese term or phrase: Nota de Milhão
This is a motto on the website of the SP Prefecture. What does it mean, idiomatically?

Nota de Milhão
At: URL: http://notadomilhao.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/ciudadao/informacoe...

Believe me, I tried to persuade my client that the entire home page didn't need to be translated...
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:the million note draw
Explanation:
:) É um sorteio mensal, calma gente!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you! This answer is the closest to what I was looking for, though "note" wouldn't mean too much to an English-speaking reader, since it's referring to an invoice.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The "Win a million" receipt
airmailrpl
3 +1The Million Invoice
Bruno Dutra
4Millionaire Recipt/Bill
Nathalia Grohs
3The Million Bill
Mario Freitas
3the million note draw
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Million Invoice


Explanation:
It is about invoices (notas) ... each invoice (nota or nota fiscal) obtained in purchases, generates a number and with that number you participate in a drawing of 1 million reais something like "The Million Invoice"

Att: not 'de' but 'do'

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Million Bill


Explanation:
This "nota" refers to a Dollar Bill or a Real Bill, not an invoice.
However, this name is an analogy to the Show do Milhão, and it won't make sense in English unless you find a similar program and devise a analogous name as well.


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Millionaire Recipt/Bill


Explanation:
Millionaire would refer to the original title of the show.

And the Nota on the original term its short for "Nota Fiscal", that its close to the receipt you receive after a purchase.


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Who_Wants_to_Be_a_Milli...
Nathalia Grohs
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the million note draw


Explanation:
:) É um sorteio mensal, calma gente!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you! This answer is the closest to what I was looking for, though "note" wouldn't mean too much to an English-speaking reader, since it's referring to an invoice.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The "Win a million" receipt


Explanation:
Nota de Milhão => The "Win a million" receipt

O programa "Sua Nota Vale 1 Milhão" está substituindo o antigo sorteio do programa Nota Fiscal Paulistana. Para participar, basta se cadastrar clicando aqui e pedir sempre a Nota Fiscal de Serviços Eletrônica - NFS-e quando utilizar qualquer serviço na Cidade de São Paulo, como o de estacionamentos, academias, escolas particulares, lavanderias, creches, colégios, faculdades, cursos ..
http://notadomilhao.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/cidadao/como-partic...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search