acompanhamento psicológico

English translation: counseling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acompanhamento psicológico
English translation:counseling

15:41 Apr 10, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-04-14 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / enurese
Portuguese term or phrase: acompanhamento psicológico
Pais entendem a enurese como uma falha no processo educacional de seus filhos, resultando em punição, gerando angústia e culpa. Objetivos: Neste estudo, objetivamos avaliar os resultados do acompanhamento psicológico dos pais de crianças em tratamento para enurese.

Não é follow-up. Essa palavra só poderia ser usada se fosse para avaliação posterior acompanhamento.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
counseling
Explanation:
sugestion

what I would use
Selected response from:

Loreta Saddi
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7counseling
Loreta Saddi
5 +1"psychological support"
Nick Taylor
4psychological advice/counselling/assistance
Teresa Freixinho
4psychotherapy
Mario Freitas
4 -1psychological accompaniment
silvia367325
3 -1psychological monitoring
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 -1psychological intervention
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
psychological accompaniment


Explanation:
Humanistic Psychological Accompaniment Model: a ...
www.academia.edu/.../Humanistic_Psychological_A...
Traduzir esta página
A model of psychological accompaniment with a humanistic standpoint is described, designed and applied at the Human Development Center for the ...
PSYCHOLOGICAL ACCOMPANIMENT OF THE DYING ...
aibolita.com/.../3796-psychological-accompaniment-...
Traduzir esta página
The language of therapy has been intentionally minimized to avoid pathologizing a bedrock human experience. Accompaniment is the goal of interactions with ...

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: not native at all.
14 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
counseling


Explanation:
sugestion

what I would use

Loreta Saddi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: "Psychological counselling and support", I would say.
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Maria Rebelo: According to the definition of "counselling" in Oxford Dic (The provision of professional assistance and guidance in resolving personal or psychological problems) I think counselling is enough
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria!

agree  Bett: Agree
7 hrs
  -> thank you! :))

agree  Nick Taylor: psychological counselling
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thank you! :))

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thank you! :))

agree  Georgia Morgan: counselling
3 days 5 hrs
  -> thank you! :))

agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: 2 Ls is British spelling; 1L is American spelling.
14 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
psychological monitoring


Explanation:
Perhaps.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: A quick Google search will show that, while those two translations of the individual words exist, they are not used together to form this concept. It's a common way to say "counseling" in Portuguese.
14 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychotherapy


Explanation:
The psychologist does not follow the children anywhere. The child goes to the psychologist's office for regular consultations. Therefore, it's a therapy. They only call it "acompanhamento" in PT so that it doesn't sound like a treatment for amental illness. Theoretically, it sounds better to say "acompanhamento" than "terapia". A typical euphemsm.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: "Psychotherapy" has become a little more specific in English than "terapia" or "psicoterapia" in Portuguese, but I agree with your explanation about the Portuguese term.
14 days
  -> Thank you, Danielle. I still think "counseling is an euphemism, just like "acompanhamento" in PT. If it's necessarily done by a psychologist, it must be a therapy. But it's not my area of expertise, so I can't really affirm this.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
psychological intervention


Explanation:
Parece haver uma diferença entre counselling, psychotherapy e psychological support. Se você não estiver certa de qual destes foi usado no seu caso, uma alternativa é utilizar um termo mais genérico - psychological intervention:

http://www.prc.gov.ph/prb/?id=45&content=266

(1) Psychological Interventions: psychological counseling; psychotherapy; psychosocial support; life coaching; psychological debriefing; group processes; and all other psychological interventions that involve the application of psychological principles and methods to improve the psychological functioning of individuals; families; groups; and organizations;

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: The word "intervention" is more specific in English and is not the correct translation in this case. "Intervention" refers to the idea of a drug intervention in most cases, not "acompanhamento."
14 days
  -> Really? The link that I posted gave me exactly the opposite impression: intervention is a general term, that includes counselling, psychotherapy, support, debriefing, etc... Anyway, thank you for your feedback!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological advice/counselling/assistance


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: "assistance" or "counseling" would work, but not "advice."
14 days
  -> Yes. I agree with you, Danielle.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"psychological support"


Explanation:
Although "councelling" is a good option I prefer "psychological support"


    Reference: http://www.unimi.it/ENG/student/31201.htm
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: sounds logical to me; a little more general than the Portuguese term.
13 days
  -> thanks Danielle. have a nice day.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search