https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/medical-instruments/6691894-rela%C3%A7%C3%A3o.html

Relação

English translation: List

09:36 Jul 29, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Coronary graft system
Portuguese term or phrase: Relação
Relação dos modelos comerciais do produto BeGraft Coronary Stent Graft System

Nota:
Estas instruções destinam-se a todo o pessoal que irá utilizar o “BeGraft Coronary Stent Graft System” e devem ser lidas atentamente antes da utilização do produto!
1.
Descrição:[1]
O BeGraft Coronary Stent Graft System é composto por:
Um stent de cromo-cobalto (L605) expansível por balão, revestido por um material de enxerto em ePTFE, que está
pré-montado no balão de um sistema de entrega “rapid exchange” (RX).
O sistema de entrega é compatível com fios-guia de 0,014 pol. e está disponível em comprimentos úteis de 143 cm (Ø2,5-4,0 mm) e 153 cm (Ø4,5/5,0 mm).

Not sure how to translate Relação in the context of this instruction manual. Thoughts?
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:List
Explanation:
A number of connected items or names written or printed consecutively, typically one below the other.
Selected response from:

Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6List
Liane Lazoski
4 -1catalog
airmailrpl
4 -2Roster
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
List


Explanation:
A number of connected items or names written or printed consecutively, typically one below the other.


    https://www.computerhope.com › Dictionary › L - Definitions
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
10 hrs

agree  ulissescarvalho
23 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 9 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 12 hrs

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 day 20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Roster


Explanation:
roster: an itemized list
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/roster

"As these locomotive rebuild programs continue, I have received requests to include a roster of the models with the former lineages and numbers." - https://www.wvncrails.org/sd40-3-csx-old-new-locomotive.html

"So that I could get a jump on buying the models which are best suited for the game, would I be able to bother any of you for a roster of the models I'd need to buy?" - https://boardgamegeek.com/thread/1577893/ship-minis

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. This meaning is limited to EN-US. Common meaning: a list of individuals or groups, usually for an organization of some kind such as military officers and enlisted personnel enrolled in a particular unit; a muster roll; a sports team. 2. Not wrong..
2 hrs
  -> It's not wrong, though. The website I quoted from is US-based. And the Merriam-Webster says it's an "itemized list".

disagree  ulissescarvalho: Not the best choice in this context
14 hrs
  -> It's an acceptable choice. Didn't you read definition #2 in the Merriam-Webster?

disagree  Richard Purdom: Would confuse any native reader. Translation should enlighten the reader, not leave them grasping for a dictionary because of some obscure use.
1 day 43 mins
  -> Indeed. Especially if the native speaker ignores the source of reference. The MW is very clear.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catalog


Explanation:
Explanation:
Relação => catálogo

Relação => catálogo => catalog
and that is an English word !!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-03 10:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cat·a·log
/ˈkadlˌôɡ/
noun
noun: catalogue; plural noun: catalogues; noun: catalog; plural noun: catalogs

1. a complete list of items, typically one in alphabetical or other systematic order.
a list of all the books or resources in a library.
a publication containing details of items for sale, especially one produced by a mail-order company.
synonyms: brochure, prospectus, guide, magalogue, mailer; informalwish book
"a mail-order catalog"
a list of works of art in an exhibition or collection, with detailed comments and explanations.
synonyms: directory, register, index, list, listing, record, archive, inventory, roll, table, calendar, classification, roster
"a computerized library catalog"
US
a list of courses offered by a university or college.
a series of unwelcome or unpleasant things.
"his life was a catalog of dismal failures"

cat·a·log
/ˈkadlˌôɡ/
Learn to pronounce
noun
noun: catalogue

1. a complete list of items, typically one in alphabetical or other systematic order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-03 11:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st definition of Catalog in Thorndike-Barnhart & in Webster is = list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-03 11:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st definition of "Catalog" in Oxford American is = a list of items

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. Catalog is incorrect. The relação is included in an instruction manual. A catalog/catalogue would be a separate document with a different function. 2. Pois.
1 hr
  -> IYO ?? 1st definition of "Catalog" in Thorndike-Barnhart & in Webster is = list ..1st definition of "Catalog" in Oxford American is = a list of items




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: