hastes dos fórceps

English translation: shanks of the forceps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hastes dos fórceps
English translation:shanks of the forceps
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

20:08 Apr 10, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Portuguese term or phrase: hastes dos fórceps
O comprimento das hastes dos fórceps e sua compatibilidade com a mão do usuário.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
shanks of the forceps
Explanation:
... The types are easily identifiable by the colored ring on the shanks. ...
Os tipos são facilmente identificáveis pelos aros de cores nas hastes. ...
www.maillefer.ch/download/dfu_profi.pdf

The sides of these forceps are distinctively ribbed providing a better holding surface for maximum control of the instrument. The shanks are arched toward each other to transmit more holding strength to the points.
www.finescience.com/fst/Forceps/11253-20.html
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Escolhi esta opção. As hastes em questão são as partes em que o cirurgião segura (a empunhadura). Obrigada a todos que tentaram ajudar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forceps tips
Claudio Mazotti
4shanks of the forceps
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4forceps arms (arms of the forceps)
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forceps arms (arms of the forceps)


Explanation:
MoonDragon's Obgyn Information - Obstetric Forceps Use During Birth
... about delivery by traction and guidance without causing injury to the mother
or baby. DESCRIPTION. The forceps consists of two arms which are movable. ...
www.moondragon.org/obgyn/procedures/forceps.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hastes dos fórceps
forceps tips


Explanation:
The new forceps is made up of two parts: (i) the forceps tip and its control wire assembly, and (ii) a detachable handle. A wide range of forceps can be used, including those with tips larger than the biopsy channel. We report a case that was treated with this new technique.

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12238682&dopt=Abstract

... articulated forceps tip. This tool has been prototyped and will be ...
Therefore, articulation at the forceps tip is an addition which would ...
pegasus.me.jhu.edu/~lnverner/ publications/HFES_03_Done.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hastes dos fórceps
shanks of the forceps


Explanation:
... The types are easily identifiable by the colored ring on the shanks. ...
Os tipos são facilmente identificáveis pelos aros de cores nas hastes. ...
www.maillefer.ch/download/dfu_profi.pdf

The sides of these forceps are distinctively ribbed providing a better holding surface for maximum control of the instrument. The shanks are arched toward each other to transmit more holding strength to the points.
www.finescience.com/fst/Forceps/11253-20.html


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Escolhi esta opção. As hastes em questão são as partes em que o cirurgião segura (a empunhadura). Obrigada a todos que tentaram ajudar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search