via oxidativa (de ácidos graxos)

English translation: (fatty acid) oxidation pathway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:via oxidativa (de ácidos graxos)
English translation:(fatty acid) oxidation pathway
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

20:27 Apr 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: via oxidativa (de ácidos graxos)
Contexto:
XXX (medicamento) atua nas formas amastigotas do parasita, bloqueando seu metabolismo através da inibição de sua atividade glicolítica e da via oxidativa de ácidos graxos.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
(fatty acid) oxidation pathway
Explanation:
The American Journal of the Medical Sciences - Fulltext: Volume ...
... Thus, the fatty acid oxidation pathway is an excellent focus for the molecular dissection of ... Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 1994; 91: 2694-8. [Context Link] ...
www.amjmedsci.com/pt/re/ajms/ fulltext.00000441-199907000-00006.htm

European Journal of Cardiovascular Prevention & Rehabilitation ...
... which PGC-1á interact, are important regulators of components in the fatty acid oxidation pathway.16 ... Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 1994;91:11012-11016. ...
www.jcardiovascularrisk.com/pt/re/ jcardiorisk/fulltext.00004268-200504000-00020.htm
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(fatty acid) oxidation pathway
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1by the oxidation of fatty acids
Yvonne Becker
4oxidative pathwat
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3oxidative via (of lipidic acids)
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
via oxidativa (de ácidos graxos)
oxidative via (of lipidic acids)


Explanation:
The two pathways of DCM, the oxidative via CYP 2E1 and the metabolism via
GSH/GSH-S-transferase seem to be independent. MeSH Terms Animals ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8100433&dopt=Abstract - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Oxygen-dependent desulphation of monomethyl sulphate by <Emphasis ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... lism may be oxidative via formaldehyde and for-. mate, involving pathways
characteristic of methy-. lotrophic bacteria. Although cultures growing on ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H31T4223724X6P03.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
via oxidativa (de ácidos graxos)
by the oxidation of fatty acids


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-26 20:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fatty Acid Oxidation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The oxidation of fatty acids yields significantly more energy per carbon atom
... This in turn leads to the increased oxidation of fatty acids in other ...
web.indstate.edu/thcme/mwking/fatty-acid-oxidation.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] 16. Oxidation of Fatty Acids
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
1. Amino Acids. Carbohydrates. Amino Acid Oxidation. Fatty Acid Oxidation.
Oxidative. Phosphorylation. Proteins. Enzymes. Lipids. Membranes ...
people.uncw.edu/kinseys/courses/bch_chap%2019.ppt - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
4 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via oxidativa (de ácidos graxos)
oxidative pathwat


Explanation:
This is it, I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 20:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be \"pathway\".

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via oxidativa (de ácidos graxos)
(fatty acid) oxidation pathway


Explanation:
The American Journal of the Medical Sciences - Fulltext: Volume ...
... Thus, the fatty acid oxidation pathway is an excellent focus for the molecular dissection of ... Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 1994; 91: 2694-8. [Context Link] ...
www.amjmedsci.com/pt/re/ajms/ fulltext.00000441-199907000-00006.htm

European Journal of Cardiovascular Prevention & Rehabilitation ...
... which PGC-1á interact, are important regulators of components in the fatty acid oxidation pathway.16 ... Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 1994;91:11012-11016. ...
www.jcardiovascularrisk.com/pt/re/ jcardiorisk/fulltext.00004268-200504000-00020.htm

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: or oxidation pathway (of fatty acids) to be identical
25 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search