Rede inox de 100 malhas

English translation: 100-mesh stainless steel screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rede inox de 100 malhas
English translation:100-mesh stainless steel screen
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

02:32 Oct 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Production
Portuguese term or phrase: Rede inox de 100 malhas
para filtracao
Jeff Steffin
100-mesh stainless steel screen
Explanation:
A 100 mesh screen has 100 openings, and so on. ... This parameter can be calculated
by means of the mesh number and the thickness of wire (D). ...
www.lenntech.com/wovenwire.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

As you can see, the larger the mesh number the smaller the particle size of the... The powder passed through the 40 mesh screen but was trapped in the 100 ...
www.espimetals.com/tech/mesh.htm

Dural/meningeal repair product using collagen matrix - US Patent ...
an Oct. 6, 1997 meeting of the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ... such as by passing the dispersion through a 100 mesh stainless steel screen. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5997895.html

Preparation of esters of poly-(tetramethylene ether) glycol ...
Filter 10 was a 100 mesh stainless steel screen. Agitator 8 revolved at 100 rpm. Catalyst was charged into the reactor and a feed stream containing THF, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4163115.html

Alcoholism: Clinical and Experimental Research - Fulltext: Volume ...
The lung cell suspension was strained through a 100-mesh stainless steel screen to remove debris and layered over 25°C Histopaque 1083 (Sigma Chemical Co. ...
www.alcoholism-cer.com/pt/re/alcoholism/fulltext.00000374-2...

Theiler's Virus-Mediated Autoimmunity: Local Presentation of CNS ...
Then the spinal cords and/or brains were removed from the perfused animals and forced through a 100-mesh stainless steel screen and treated with type 4 ...
www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/content/full/958/1/26

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Obrigadissimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10100-mesh stainless steel screen
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2100 mesh stainless (steel) screen
bigedsenior


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100 mesh stainless (steel) screen


Explanation:
HTH
The powder passed through the 40 mesh screen but was trapped in the 100 mesh screen. Larger particles were trapped above in the 40 mesh screen and smaller ...
www.espimetals.com/tech/mesh.htm -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
1 min
  -> thanks, Vidomar

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Carla

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
100-mesh stainless steel screen


Explanation:
A 100 mesh screen has 100 openings, and so on. ... This parameter can be calculated
by means of the mesh number and the thickness of wire (D). ...
www.lenntech.com/wovenwire.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

As you can see, the larger the mesh number the smaller the particle size of the... The powder passed through the 40 mesh screen but was trapped in the 100 ...
www.espimetals.com/tech/mesh.htm

Dural/meningeal repair product using collagen matrix - US Patent ...
an Oct. 6, 1997 meeting of the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ... such as by passing the dispersion through a 100 mesh stainless steel screen. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5997895.html

Preparation of esters of poly-(tetramethylene ether) glycol ...
Filter 10 was a 100 mesh stainless steel screen. Agitator 8 revolved at 100 rpm. Catalyst was charged into the reactor and a feed stream containing THF, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4163115.html

Alcoholism: Clinical and Experimental Research - Fulltext: Volume ...
The lung cell suspension was strained through a 100-mesh stainless steel screen to remove debris and layered over 25°C Histopaque 1083 (Sigma Chemical Co. ...
www.alcoholism-cer.com/pt/re/alcoholism/fulltext.00000374-2...

Theiler's Virus-Mediated Autoimmunity: Local Presentation of CNS ...
Then the spinal cords and/or brains were removed from the perfused animals and forced through a 100-mesh stainless steel screen and treated with type 4 ...
www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/content/full/958/1/26



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, Obrigadissimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
13 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
6 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
9 hrs

agree  rhandler
10 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
11 hrs

agree  Vania Correia
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search