Blisteres com 10 capsulas

English translation: Blister packs of 10 capsules

06:04 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: Blisteres com 10 capsulas
List of medicines
Anuja Trehan
India
English translation:Blister packs of 10 capsules
Explanation:
See wikipedia entry
Selected response from:

tjr
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Blister packs of 10 capsules
tjr
5 -110 pill blister pack
Isabel Peck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Blister packs of 10 capsules


Explanation:
See wikipedia entry


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blister_pack
tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm
14 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
49 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
58 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

agree  nathalia woglo
6 hrs

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
7 hrs

agree  liz askew
9 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
10 pill blister pack


Explanation:
Could be pill or tablet. Capsule is also possible, but less used.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Capsuto: Pills and tablets are one thing; capsules are another.
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search