processo

English translation: procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processo
English translation:procedure
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:53 Jan 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: processo
Processo No.: XXXXX in reference to medication. Could this be authorisation no.???
Enza Longo
Canada
procedure
Explanation:
acredito tratar-se de um procedimento
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sylvio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process
Peter Harpsøe
5application
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1proceeding
João Carlos Pijnappel
5procedure
Sylvio Kauffmann
4registration number
Maria Luisa Duarte
4proceeding
João Carlos Pijnappel
1 +1process
Carla Griecco
1reference number ???
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reference number ???


Explanation:
could work

hardly any context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification:

My agree to Carla was only to say I agree with her that more context is required. :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process no. or process ref. - it must be then!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeding


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceeding


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process


Explanation:
It probably has to do with the numbering of the administritive process by which the patient gets refunding from the health services.
It is a kind of authorization but it is automatic, and not waiting for an acceptance.

Peter Harpsøe
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Ana Carneiro
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration number


Explanation:
... Registration is required for all pharmaceutical products and traditional medicines
in Malaysia. Each registered drug is given a registration number, which must ...
www.pacificbridgemedical.com/newsletter/v2n3.pdf -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedure


Explanation:
acredito tratar-se de um procedimento

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sylvio.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process


Explanation:
it can be process , can be authorization, can be many things.. more context is necessary..
good luck



Carla Griecco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min
  -> thanks.. but I think my suggestion is not the right way.. anyway.. need more context. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application


Explanation:
or requirement


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search