International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

esteira rolante

English translation: treadmill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esteira rolante
English translation:treadmill
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:04 Feb 7, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / fisioterapia
Portuguese term or phrase: esteira rolante
Foram estudados 30 indivíduos do sexo masculino, 20 possuíam amputações unilaterais traumáticas, sendo 10 transfemorais e 10 transtibiais, que foram comparados a 10 indivíduos sem amputações.
Todos selecionaram uma velocidade de marcha agradável (VMA) na esteira rolante e foram calculadas e testadas outras duas, 20% acima e 20% abaixo.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
treadmill
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8treadmill
oxygen4u
4running/walking machine
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
treadmill


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana Penavski
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Milana!

agree  George Rabel
14 mins
  -> Obrigada George!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Ivan!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
21 mins
  -> Obrigada fvasconcellos!

agree  XXXphxxx (X)
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Lisa!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Salvador!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Gilmar!

agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running/walking machine


Explanation:
running/walking machine
rather than "treadmill" which has negative connotations

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: "Treadmill" has no negative connotations whatsoever in a medical context! // It's PC gone mad... :)
17 hrs
  -> fair enough - just applying PC :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search