sometatotaque recobuíno

English translation: somatropin, recombinant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sometatotaque recobuíno
English translation:somatropin, recombinant
Entered by: Roxane Dow

17:43 Dec 1, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug names
Portuguese term or phrase: sometatotaque recobuíno
This is what the text says (from Brazil, in a transcription of a conversation)

O engraçado é que a médica escreveu sometatotaque recobuíno [sic], mas deve ser somatropina.

Any ideas about what the doctor was trying to write? I need something closer than "somatropina".
Roxane Dow
United States
somatropin, recombinant
Explanation:
Maybe this is what the Portuguese source text should say ?

"somatropina recombinante"

We know doctors are notorious for terrible handwriting.


http://www.medicinanet.com.br/bula/75/genotropin.htm

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/somatropin, ...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar, and I apologize for the long delay! ProZ was not sending me any notifications; I have corrected that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1somatropin, recombinant
Gilmar Fernandes
3bovine somatotropin
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somatropin, recombinant


Explanation:
Maybe this is what the Portuguese source text should say ?

"somatropina recombinante"

We know doctors are notorious for terrible handwriting.


http://www.medicinanet.com.br/bula/75/genotropin.htm

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/somatropin, ...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar, and I apologize for the long delay! ProZ was not sending me any notifications; I have corrected that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hall: There is recombinant somatotropin, which is the human form and is prescribed by medical doctors; and bovine, from cows and prescribed by vets. Should be recombinant if written by physician.
6 days
  -> Thank you Michael :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sometatotaque recobuíno
bovine somatotropin


Explanation:
sometatotaque recobuíno: pelo final de "recobuíno", de repente pode ser "bovina"
somatotropina bovina
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Somatotropina_bovina

= bovine somatotropin
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bovine_somatotropin

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search