International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sgst

English translation: SGST - Serum glutathione S-transferase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SGST
English translation:SGST - Serum glutathione S-transferase
Entered by: SPG (X)

21:21 Jan 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: sgst
Prescrição Médica

SGST - 1000 ml
Glicose - 100 ml

(The woman had an ovarian tumor and underwent Laparotomy

Não sei o que é a sigla SGST)
Victor Hart
SGST - Serum glutathione S-transferase
Explanation:
... Abstract, Serum glutathione S-transferase -pi level as a tumor marker for non-small cell lung cancer. Potential predictive value in chemotherapeutic response. ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=PubMed&d...

... propionate (SPDP),a heterobifunctional cross-linker, and SPDP derivative of RT (PDP-R) was obtained.The serum glutathione -s-transferase (SGST ) activity,as an ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

... no soro de mulheres com tumores malignos ou ... de dieta influenciam as concentrações do soro e estes ... inibem a proliferação de células cancerígenas nas mamas ... www.luteininfo.com/portugese/body_lutein_research4.shtml -30

.. Esta reação é importante na detoxificação de epóxidos e peróxidos.
A glutatione -S-transferase se encontra em células de diversos tecidos. ...
www5.ufrgs.br/bioquimica/posgrad/BTA/xenobioticos.pdf

... Abstract, Serum glutathione S-transferase -pi level as a tumor marker for ... Abstract, [The expression of glutathione S-transferase pi in human ovarian cancer as ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=PubMed&d...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-01-31 22:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... After laparotomy , a polyethylene tube was inserted into the common bile ... with a marked elevation in the level of serum glutathione S-transferase , compared with ... radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/214/3/795
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
The document was handwritten, and in the end I realized what was actually written was SG5%, "soro de glicose 5%".
But given the question I submitted your answer was great. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SGST - Serum glutathione S-transferase
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3abreviation of suggestion
Mayura Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abreviation of suggestion


Explanation:
Pode ser sugestionamento,sugestão médica.Ou uma grande bobagem o que estou dizendo...
De qualquer forma uma sgst
:)
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SGST - Serum glutathione S-transferase


Explanation:
... Abstract, Serum glutathione S-transferase -pi level as a tumor marker for non-small cell lung cancer. Potential predictive value in chemotherapeutic response. ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=PubMed&d...

... propionate (SPDP),a heterobifunctional cross-linker, and SPDP derivative of RT (PDP-R) was obtained.The serum glutathione -s-transferase (SGST ) activity,as an ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

... no soro de mulheres com tumores malignos ou ... de dieta influenciam as concentrações do soro e estes ... inibem a proliferação de células cancerígenas nas mamas ... www.luteininfo.com/portugese/body_lutein_research4.shtml -30

.. Esta reação é importante na detoxificação de epóxidos e peróxidos.
A glutatione -S-transferase se encontra em células de diversos tecidos. ...
www5.ufrgs.br/bioquimica/posgrad/BTA/xenobioticos.pdf

... Abstract, Serum glutathione S-transferase -pi level as a tumor marker for ... Abstract, [The expression of glutathione S-transferase pi in human ovarian cancer as ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=PubMed&d...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-01-31 22:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... After laparotomy , a polyethylene tube was inserted into the common bile ... with a marked elevation in the level of serum glutathione S-transferase , compared with ... radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/214/3/795

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
The document was handwritten, and in the end I realized what was actually written was SG5%, "soro de glicose 5%".
But given the question I submitted your answer was great. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: But would that be a substance that is provided under a prescription?
18 mins
  -> You got me. That's all I can offer right now : )

agree  suesimons: Yes, I did one of those, and am almost sure that SGST remains the same in English.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mayura Silveira: you´re right!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search