as pacientes atendidas no ambulatório

English translation: patients seen on an outpatient basis

14:42 Dec 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: as pacientes atendidas no ambulatório
Medical context... a research of a disease

English translation:patients seen on an outpatient basis
Explanation:
or patients visiting outpatient facilities

depending on the context, but first option is more likely
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Best answer for me , thank you very much msgeenfie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9patients seen on an outpatient basis
Marian Greenfield
5 +1(female) patients taken care of in an outpatient (ambulatory) (fashion)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5female patients treated as outpatients
airmailrpl
5the patients attended in the emergency room/ambulatory
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as pacientes atendidas no ambulatório
(female) patients taken care of in an outpatient (ambulatory) (fashion)


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
as pacientes atendidas no ambulatório
patients seen on an outpatient basis


Explanation:
or patients visiting outpatient facilities

depending on the context, but first option is more likely

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Best answer for me , thank you very much msgeenfie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
27 mins

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Female patients seen on an outpatient basis :-)
29 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr

agree  Ilse Ackerman
2 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Female patients or women seen on an outpatient basis
1 day 43 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as pacientes atendidas no ambulatório
the patients attended in the emergency room/ambulatory


Explanation:
simple as that :)

Erika McGovern
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as pacientes atendidas no ambulatório
female patients treated as outpatients


Explanation:
as pacientes atendidas no ambulatório => female patients treated as outpatients

Research Activities, June 2002: Women's Health: Long-term ...
Women with mild to moderate pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) who are treated as outpatients have recovery and reproductive outcomes similar to those for women ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/jun02/0602RA5.htm

Sickle cell anaemia: febrile children treated as outpatients were ...
Sickle cell anaemia: febrile children treated as outpatients were more likely to be admitted in the next two weeks. Clinical bottom line (level 4). ...
www.eboncall.org/CATs/1715.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3687




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search