cambamento

English translation: tipping yard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cambamento
English translation:tipping yard
Entered by: judith ryan

18:57 Jul 21, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Portuguese term or phrase: cambamento
I have the following in a flow-diagram for a steel works, and none of the translations I find for cambamento make sense here.

Thanks!

Análise química só é conferida na dosagem da sinterização, quando materiais de diferentes fornecedores já foram misturados no pátio de cambamento
judith ryan
Brazil
tipping yard
Explanation:
tipping yard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-07-22 08:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/32681890@N06/7155503973/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-07-22 08:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/32681890@N06/7155913379/
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tipping yard
Nick Taylor
4mixing/material yard
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pátio de cambamento
mixing/material yard


Explanation:
Michaelis gives one definition of "cambar" as:
"3: to change, turn around, turn from one side to the other", which sounds like mixing to me.

And the first quote below explains that the scrap is separated by type in the yard. It goes on: "Later, we mix the scrap iron in order to ensure that the chemical composition will be even when the scrap is melted..."

And on this site:
http://www.steel.org/Making Steel/How Its Made/Processes/How...
"These fine materials are proportioned to obtain a desired product chemistry then mixed together."

If you search Google Images for Steel Making Process Flowchart, you will see that many of the images show the various kinds of raw material coming in, and then they are mixed to give the right composition.

Example sentence(s):
  • The scrap iron collected is unloaded using a huge magnet, then the scrap is selected in order by each class and stored in the yard.
  • Normally, billets are mixed in the yard, thus, making the process for automatic identification of billet codes very difficult to conduct.

    Reference: http://www.jonan-steel.co.jp/english/flow.html#seizo2
    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipping yard


Explanation:
tipping yard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-07-22 08:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/32681890@N06/7155503973/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-07-22 08:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/32681890@N06/7155913379/


    Reference: http://www.cst.com.br/aplicacoes/documentos/02sql07/custom/i...
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search