resistência ao pite

English translation: pitting resistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resistência ao pite
English translation:pitting resistance
Entered by: Isabella Kenfield

12:39 Jul 16, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
Portuguese term or phrase: resistência ao pite
A Tablela 1 apresenta os valores referentes à composição química dos materiais de base empregadas para realização das juntas assim como o índice equivalente de resistência ao pite de cada componente.
Isabella Kenfield
United States
pitting resistance
Explanation:
www.en.wikipedia.org/.../Pitting_resistance_equivalent_nu...
Pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) is a measurement of the corrosion resistance of stainless steel containing nickel. Exact testing procedures are ...

www.bssa.org.uk/topics.php?article=111
Pitting resistance equivalent numbers (PREN) are a theoretical way of comparing the pitting corrosion resistance of various types of stainless steels, based on ...

www.corrosionpedia.com/.../pitting-resistance-equiv...
The pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) is a measure of the relative pitting corrosion resistance of stainless steel in a chloride-containing environment.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pitting resistance
Claudio Mazotti
5pit resistance / pit resistent
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pit resistance / pit resistent


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pitting resistance


Explanation:
www.en.wikipedia.org/.../Pitting_resistance_equivalent_nu...
Pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) is a measurement of the corrosion resistance of stainless steel containing nickel. Exact testing procedures are ...

www.bssa.org.uk/topics.php?article=111
Pitting resistance equivalent numbers (PREN) are a theoretical way of comparing the pitting corrosion resistance of various types of stainless steels, based on ...

www.corrosionpedia.com/.../pitting-resistance-equiv...
The pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) is a measure of the relative pitting corrosion resistance of stainless steel in a chloride-containing environment.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Mas bah, na mosca.
24 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Richard Purdom
6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search