Subtermaxérico

English translation: Subequatorial climate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Subtermaxérico
English translation:Subequatorial climate
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

09:44 Jun 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / type of climate
Portuguese term or phrase: Subtermaxérico
Tipe de clima, onde a temperatura do mes mais frio e' superior a 15 graus, com um periodo seco de 1 a 2 meses
A Sturmer
Italy
Subequatorial climate
Explanation:
Sug


- Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Eutermaxérico. T do mais frio 15ºc. 6a. 6. (equatorial). 20ºc. 0. 0. Termaxérico. Hipotermaxérico. T do mês mais frio compreendida. 6b. (subequatorial) ...
purl.pt/915/1/cd1/ta000/ta010.PDF

- The tropical or subequatorial climate occurs to the north and south of the equatorial region. It is marked by distinct dry and rainy seasons. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-40791/Congo - 81k

- The tropical or subequatorial climate occurs to the north and south of the equatorial region. It is marked by distinct dry and rainy seasons. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-40791/Congo - 81k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Many thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Subequatorial climate
Marcos Antonio
3tropical wet and dry or savanna climate
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subequatorial climate


Explanation:
Sug


- Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Eutermaxérico. T do mais frio 15ºc. 6a. 6. (equatorial). 20ºc. 0. 0. Termaxérico. Hipotermaxérico. T do mês mais frio compreendida. 6b. (subequatorial) ...
purl.pt/915/1/cd1/ta000/ta010.PDF

- The tropical or subequatorial climate occurs to the north and south of the equatorial region. It is marked by distinct dry and rainy seasons. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-40791/Congo - 81k

- The tropical or subequatorial climate occurs to the north and south of the equatorial region. It is marked by distinct dry and rainy seasons. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-40791/Congo - 81k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks again

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tropical wet and dry or savanna climate


Explanation:
Tropical wet and dry or savanna climate (Aw):[5] These climates have a pronounced dry season, with the driest month having precipitation less than 60 mm and also less than (100 − [total annual precipitation {mm}/25]).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Köppen_climate_classification

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search