motores de acionamento automatico

English translation: automatic start engines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:motores de acionamento automatico
English translation:automatic start engines
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa (X)

22:05 Jul 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Metrology
Portuguese term or phrase: motores de acionamento automatico
exercendo a função de aux. técnico de manutenção com atividades de manutenção em motores de acionamento automático de pequeno porte
Ana Maria Sousa (X)
automatic start engines
Explanation:
Nesse caso a palavra "start" fica melhor.
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic start engines
Clarice Ferreira
4automatics // engines with automatic gears
Michael Powers (PhD)
3auto drive motors (or engines)
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatics // engines with automatic gears


Explanation:
É isso.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-27 22:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"acionamento\" can also be \"drive\" but in this case I believe \"gear\" is more appropriate

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auto drive motors (or engines)


Explanation:
performing the function of technical maintenance assitant with maintenance activities in small auto adrive motors (or engines)

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic start engines


Explanation:
Nesse caso a palavra "start" fica melhor.
Boa sorte!

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search