atuação em parada

English translation: activities/action during stoppage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atuação em parada
English translation:activities/action during stoppage
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa (X)

22:12 Jul 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Metrology
Portuguese term or phrase: atuação em parada
atuação em parada de manutenção de equipamentos
Ana Maria Sousa (X)
activities/action during stoppage
Explanation:
maintenance stoppage = parada de manutenção
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1activities/action during stoppage
Maria Luisa Duarte
5activities during shutdown
Clarice Ferreira
4actuation on shutdown
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atuação em parada
activities/action during stoppage


Explanation:
maintenance stoppage = parada de manutenção

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atuação em parada
actuation on shutdown


Explanation:
actuation on equipment shutdown for maintenance

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atuação em parada
activities during shutdown


Explanation:
activities during equipment maintenance shutdown

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search