instalação predial

English translation: building utilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:instalação predial
English translation:building utilities
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa (X)

22:14 Jul 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Metrology
Portuguese term or phrase: instalação predial
serviços de instalação predial com central de gás
Ana Maria Sousa (X)
building utilities
Explanation:
building utilities services with gas central heating system

Acho que o "gas central" sozinho fica um pouco estranho. Veja se "gas central heating system" faz sentido em seu contexto.

Utilities é uma boa palavra para instalação predial. Veja a definição de "utilities". UTILITIES: Services, such as gas, electricity, water, sewers, which are required in any dwelling and for which the owner must pay separately.
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facility on the property
Michael Powers (PhD)
5building utilities
Clarice Ferreira
4building installation (services)
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3 +1services of building instation with central gas station
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalação predial
facility on the property


Explanation:
Acho que é assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
39 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalação predial
building installation (services)


Explanation:
Why not?

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalação predial
services of building instation with central gas station


Explanation:
<hope it helps>

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Tks, henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalação predial
building utilities


Explanation:
building utilities services with gas central heating system

Acho que o "gas central" sozinho fica um pouco estranho. Veja se "gas central heating system" faz sentido em seu contexto.

Utilities é uma boa palavra para instalação predial. Veja a definição de "utilities". UTILITIES: Services, such as gas, electricity, water, sewers, which are required in any dwelling and for which the owner must pay separately.


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search