ranhura

English translation: notch/rear sight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ranhura
English translation:notch/rear sight
Entered by: lexical

16:16 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / handguns
Portuguese term or phrase: ranhura
Specification of police handguns.

"Dispor de aparelho de pontaria fixo, com a ranhura e ponto de mira, ambos em metal."
lexical
Spain
notch
Explanation:
On most handguns there is a front and rear sight and the rear sight is often referred to as a notch.

Automatic holdopen located on left side of pistol at top front of grip panel. ... right hand and with the left insert the magazine into the magazine well, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beretta_M1951 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Carla Queiro (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Carla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2groove
Henrique Magalhaes
3 +1notch
Carla Queiro (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groove


Explanation:
This the is the best choice for 'ranhura' in the gun.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers: Yes, or "com ranhura" could be translated as "grooved."
1 min

agree  claudia estanislau
34 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notch


Explanation:
On most handguns there is a front and rear sight and the rear sight is often referred to as a notch.

Automatic holdopen located on left side of pistol at top front of grip panel. ... right hand and with the left insert the magazine into the magazine well, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beretta_M1951 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Carla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> Thankyou!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search