reformar

English translation: Retire

06:57 Nov 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: reformar
Quando além da incapacidade definitiva o militar também for julgado inválido, ele será reformado com direito aos proventos do grau hierárquico imediato ao que possuía na ativa, conforme artigo 110 do Estatuto.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:Retire
Explanation:
"he will be retired with...". My suggestion
Selected response from:

João Mata
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Retire
João Mata
5retire
Ticiana Massi Grenga


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Retire


Explanation:
"he will be retired with...". My suggestion

João Mata
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/military_def...
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  suesimons
37 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rir
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  imatahan
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retire


Explanation:
http://usacac.army.mil/CAC2/MilitaryReview/portengdictionary...
Página 669

retirar-se (fall back); passar à
inatividade, reformar-se

Example sentence(s):
  • Category III. Military retirees, including those retired for disability, other than categories I or II retirees (includes warrant officers and health care professionals who retire from active duty after age 60).

    Reference: http://usmilitary.about.com/cs/generalpay/a/retirementpay.ht...
Ticiana Massi Grenga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search